We’ve seen a lot of times now that the i form of a verb doesn’t always follow the rules that the main verb is following. For example, to can is können but I can is ich kann. When the i, or any other form of a verb do this, it is called an irregularity. More on this here: Irregular verbs.
Irregularity of du, er/sie/es in the present tense
We start the lesson by mentioning a fact — du will always be irregular in the present tense. The only thing we need to know is where it gets this irregularity from. The following points explain it:
- For standard irregular verbs, du shares the irregular vowel only with er/sie/es. (Meanwhile, ich stays regular and matches the to form). Examples:
- geben (to give)
- ich gebe (shares with the to form)
- du gibst (changes vowel)
- er/sie/es gibt (share irregularity with the you form)
- laufen (to run/walk)
- ich laufe
- du läufst (a difference of umlaut is also considered a vowel change)
- er/sie/es läuft (share irregularity with the you form)
- geben (to give)
- For modal verbs, du shares the irregular vowel with the entire singular family (ich, du, and er/sie/es). Examples:
- müssen (must / to have to)
- ich muss (changes vowel + drops ending)
- du musst (shares irregularity with the i form)
- er/sie/es muss (copy the i form)
- dürfen (to be allowed to / may)
- ich darf (changes vowel + drops ending)
- du darfst (copies the vowel from the i form)
- er/sie/es darf (copy the i form)
- müssen (must / to have to)
Vocab
- with -> mit
Verbs
-
to take -> nehmen
-
mit nehmen means to take away, as in, to take away food
-
mitkommen means to accompany/come with. Example:
- may he come with me? -> may he tag along? -> darf er mitkommen?